Top Story
Online Exclusive

Comms Business Awards Finalists Announced!

Awards

Comms Business is delighted to announce the finalists for the Comms Business Awards 2014. Judging took place last week when our judges (listed below) came together to discuss who they thought deserved to win. The Comms Business Awards are dedicated to recognising talent in the Channel and are widely considered the most prestigious awards in the sector.

The Awards will take place on the 19th June at the Lancaster Hotel in London and will be a glitzy evening of entertainment providing the perfect opportunity to get your glad rags on and shine those shoes! This year the host for the evening will be none other than Jimmy Carr, comedian and star of popular TV show ‘8 out of 10 Cats’. It’s sure to be a great night!

To attend the evening please contact our sales team on 01892 538348 or at sales@commsbusiness.co.uk

Jimmy Carr

 

Judges
Stephanie Watson of MZA
Matt Townend of illume
Adam Zoldan of Knight Corporate Finance
Allan Murdoch of AEM Associates
Andy Burton, CEO of The Cloud Industry Forum
Keith Humphreys of EuroLAN
David Knell of TelING
Adam Harris of Transmentum

 

Comms Business Awards 2014
Good to Great Award vmaack
Calyx
Chess
STL Communications Ltd
Frontier Voice and Data
Reader Votes
Distributor of the Year Pragma Distribution
Square 1
Westcon
Nimans
ProVu
ISP of the Year Gamma
Daisy Wholesale
ICUK
Virtual1
Zen Internet
Network Operator of the Year tIPicall
Viatel
BT
O2
Gamma
Solutions Categories
SMB Convergence Solution (For customers with up to 250 employees) MC2
G3 Comms
Firstnet Solutions
Koris
Green Fields Technology Ltd
Elite Telecom
Mid-Market Convergence Solution (251-500 employees) Incom Business Systems Limited
Excell Group
Check Communications
Britannic Technologies
Comtact Ltd
Enterprise Convergence Solution (Over 500 employees) 4net Technologies Ltd
Channel Telecom
Olive Communications
Excell Group
Pinacl Solutions UK Limited
Product Categories
Channel Product (Hardware) Phybridge Inc
Talari Networks, Inc
Sangoma
Invoxia
SpliceCom
Channel Product (On Premise Software Application) Oak Telecom Ltd
ebillz
Union Street Technologies Ltd
Silver Peak
SpliceCom
Channel Product (Professional Services) Exertis Micro-P
Cirrus
Intact Integrated Services
Creation Application
Next Generation Data
Channel Product (Cloud Based Solution Deployed) MyEPOS EPOS Online Ltd
Easynet
Crimson Tide
Node4
Portable Office Company
Frontier Voice and Data
Channel Product of the Year – Overall (Determined from the amongst the four category winners) one of the above
People Categories
Channel Sales Person of Year Roan Pratt of Gamma
Lindsey Godden of City Talk Communications
Stuart Durnell of Switch Communications
Channel Entrepreneur of the Year David Pollock of Chess
Clifford Norton of Channel Telecom
David Breith of Coms
Wayne Martin of GCI
Tony Cook of Union Street Technologies Ltd
Emerging Channel Company of the Year Creation Applications
GCI Channel Solutions
3CX – Innovating Communications
Fusion Media Networks
Genius Networks
Reseller Categories
Wholesale Service Provider Virtual1
Channel Telecom
Viatel
Daisy Wholesale
BT Wholesale
Reseller of the Year (Small) For companies with a turnover of up to £2.5m. Lily Comms
Koris
Orca Telecom
Citytalk Communications
Boosh 365 Ltd
Reseller of the Year (Medium) For companies with a turnover of £2.5m up to £7.5m. Incom Business Systems Limited
Switch Communications
iCS Communications
4Net Technologies Ltd
Green Fields Technology Ltd
Reseller of the Year (Large) For companies with a turnover of £7.5m or over. South West Communications Group
Olive Communications
Communicate Better
Focus Group
Solar Communications Group
Overall Reseller of the Year (Determined from amongst the three reseller category winners) One of the above