LevelOne Converters

Following its recent announcement as master distributor of German manufacturer DDC in the UK Mayflex’s new product catalogue show-cases the DDC’s LevelOne brand of Ethernet networking products.

Marketing Manager Tracet Calcultt says, “LevelOne’s range of Ethernet media converters are designed to provide a flexible way of integrating network devices and hosts onto a fibre backbone. The FVT-0102TXFT and TXFC models offer 100Mbps operation using the common ST and SC fibre connectors respectively. In addition to standard operation they support a Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) function. so that in the event that the fibre link fails, the converter immediately brings down the copper link, thereby indicating to the attached device that the link is unavailable for use.”

For Gigabit networks the GVT-1000 features a 1000BaseT port and a flexible SFP slot. Using the range of industry standard mini-GBIC’s the converter can be installed on both single and multimode fibre installations by the use of either the SX or LX GBIC.

All LevelOne converters will auto-detect full or half duplex operation of the link, or duplex mode can be forced by the use of a dip-switch. A full range of diagnostic LED’s are incorporated to indicate successful link on the copper and fibre sides, data transmission, power and Full Duplex/Collisions.

For larger roll outs of converters a 19” rack-mount chassis, the FVT-2000 is available that concentrates up to 10 converters. This unit also features an optional redundant power supply to ensure high availability. See www.mayflex.com for further details.