Siemon Launches Low Loss Plug-And-Play Fibre

fibre

Siemon has launched low loss versions of its standard loss plug-and-play cable assemblies and modules. Expanding its fibre connectivity offering, these new products are designed to help data centre managers contend with today’s shrinking optical loss budgets and to support multiple mated pairs for flexible 10, 40 and 100 gigabit applications.

The new low loss plug-and-play fibre assemblies are available on Siemon MTP to MTP reels and extenders, LC to MTP, SC to MTP plug-and-play modules and LC to MTP trunks. Using Siemon’s XGLO OM3 and OM4 multimode optical fibre, they improve insertion loss to a maximum of 0.20 dB for MTP mated pairs and 0.15 dB for LC or SC mated pairs; well below the industry standard of 0.75 dB per mated pair. Siemon’s low loss plug-and-play MTP to LC or SC modules now offer a combined loss of 0.35 dB and 0.20 dB for MTP to MTP pass-through adapter plates.

“As data centre applications migrate from 10 to 40 and 100 gigabit speeds, loss budgets for fibre channels have become tighter than ever before,” said Charlie Maynard, fibre optic product manager at Siemon. “At the same time, data centre managers are looking for ways to flatten their architecture, whilst maintaining manageability and flexibility of fibre links. This often calls for the use of multiple mated pairs within the channel to support convenient patching areas that enable easier moves, adds and changes.

“With optical loss budgets being a top concern in today’s data centre environments, Siemon’s low loss plug and play fibre solutions can give data centre managers the loss headroom they need for complete peace of mind and flexibility when deploying the latest high speed applications,” concluded Maynard.

If you have any comments please click the link
Comments 0

Leave a Comment